Sullivan Recognizes Top Athletes

•March 22, 2017•

Girls’ Basketball
The following individuals received awards at the Sullivan girls’ basketball banquet Thursday March 9.
Haley Rose - Defensive Award
Avery Still - Most Improved Player Award
Tatum Ellis - Lady Redskins Award and second team all-conference
Chloe Riley - Offensive Award and all-conference honorable mention team
Esther Miller -  Rebounding and Hustle and Heart Award and nominated to first team all-conference Read More

SHS Swimming Award Winners:

Photo furnished
SHS Swimming Award Winners:
Announced at the annual swim team banquet are: (left to right) Most improved swimmer- Luke Bowman, captain and high point winner - Charlie Goss, girls’ captain and co-high point winner - Brynna Sentel, co-high point winner - McKenna Kull, most improved - Natalie Drury.

OVHS Varsity Girls’ Basketball

Photo by Madison Uhlrich
OVHS Varsity Girls’ Basketball
Awards were presented during the OVHS sports banquets to Jesse Robinson for most rebounds; Natalie Jeffers for defensive MVP and Paige Robinson for most 3-pointers, most free throws made and MVP.

Dodgeball at ALAH

•March 15, 2017•

ALAH is hosting a charity dodgeball tournament at 9 a.m. March 18 at Arthur High School.

Proceeds go to Arthur food bank.

SOV Girls’ Track Faces Fresh Season with Fresh Faces

•March 15, 2017•

By Jason Brown
NP Sports Editor

In her ninth year at Sullivan, Sullivan-Okaw Valley girls’ track and field coach Kali Taylor will have to count on her handful of veterans to help lead the team’s largest underclassmen in Taylor’s tenure.

“This is the first time that I can remember having over half of my team being underclassmen,” Taylor said. “This is the largest freshmen class I have had with six and the only year I have had only one senior.”

The Redskins returned nine letter winners, including the lone senior Ashlynd Risley.

“Ashlynd Risley has really grown into a well-respected leader, always willing to put in the extra effort to help out her team,” said Taylor.

Last year, Risley finished second in the 400 meter at the Central Illinois Conference meet, while also anchoring the second place 4x400 relay team. Read More

Redskins Awards Banquet

Photo furnished
Redskins Awards Banquet
The following are the award winners from the Thursday, March 9 athletic banquet. (From left to right): Haley Rose - Defensive Award; Avery Still - Most Improved Player Award; Tatum Ellis - Lady Redskins Award and made the second team all-conference; Chloe Riley - Offensive Award and made the all-conference honorable mention team; Esther Miller - Rebounding and Hustle and Heart Award, also nominated to first team all-conference.

Experience and Talent Drive OV Softball Team

•March 15, 2017•

By Jason Brown
NP Sports Editor

In his eighth year as Okaw Valley softball head coach, Dave Benning brings back a combination of experience and talent to this year’s squad.

The Timberwolves return 10 letter winners and four seniors to a squad that went 16-10 overall and tied for second (7-3) in the Little Okaw Valley Conference.

OV also won its second straight regional championship, defeating Edinburg 12-2.

To win its third straight regional, Benning has made changes in the team’s schedule in order to play more challenging opponents.  Read More

OVHS Boys’ Varsity Basketball

Photo by Madison Uhlrich
OVHS Boys’ Varsity Basketball
Awards at last week’s Okaw Valley Sports Banquet went to Taylor Coleman, most assists, highest free throw percentage, and teammate of the year; Austin Hill for most steals; Trey Yarnell, most improved and Connor Cloyd for most rebounds, most free throws made and MVP.